Hannibal - design

The Ultimate Master List

OK, this is the master list to end all master lists. Everything as I post it will be linked to from this post. So, yeah. The Almighty Master List. Some things aren't linked yet, because I haven't uploaded them to this journal yet. Meh, I'll get to it one of these days. XD

Final Fantasy 7Collapse )

FF12Collapse )

CLAMPficCollapse )

Yami no MatsueiCollapse )

Fullmetal AlchemistCollapse )

Metal Gear SolidCollapse )

SherlockCollapse )

Grab bag!Collapse )

...ye gods. This is where all my time went, isn't it?
  • Current Mood: accomplished accomplished
  • Current Music: 林俊傑 - 第二天堂 Haven
Tags:
plotbunnicula

Hunh

So for shits and giggles, I cut and paste the next chapter of Thagirion, the next fic I am Bound and Determined to Finish, into a word processing program to see how many pages it was.

53.

15,500-odd words and fifty-three pages.

No, I am nowhere close to finishing it.

I'm loathe to split it in half, but ye gods, y'all.
  • Current Music: One Last Time - Hamilton
Tags:
ttynkap

[fic] The Things You Never Knew About People: 尾聲-會家 Wei Sheng: Hui Jia [Homecoming]

Title: The Things You Never Knew About People - Weisheng: Hui jia [Homecoming]
Status: 14/14: COMPLETE!
Fandom: FF7
Rating: PG
Word count: 5425
A/N: ...And with this, so ends TTYNKAP. I'd like to thank everyone for sticking around and being so patient with me, for all the years it took me to write this. Thank you all so, so much. I almost can't believe that I'm actually done. Just...my life went through a lot in the time I was writing this, and just...yeah. I'm not sure what else to say other than I hope all of y'all like this, and thank you so, so much for reading.

--

尾聲-會家 Wei Sheng [Epilogue: Homecoming]Collapse )
  • Current Mood: accomplished accomplished
  • Current Music: 聽媽媽的話 [tīng māma de huà] - 周杰倫 [Zhōu Jié Lún] Jay Chou
ttynkap

[fic] The Things You Never Knew About People: Epilogue - Noodles

Title: The Things You Never Knew About People - Epilogue: Noodles
Status: 13/14
Fandom: FF7
Rating: PG
Word count: 2450
Summary: And as odd as it was to hear Reno speaking Wutai, it didn't quite match the brain-bending of seeing Reno cooking.
A/N: OMFG, we're almost done--there's only one more part after this, the last "Wutai" epilogue. That's still got some work to do, but still. OMFG like whoa.

Epilogue - NoodlesCollapse )
ttynkap

[fic] The Things You Never Knew About People: 12 - 潛龍 Qian Long [The Hidden Dragon]

Title: The Things You Never Knew About People - Qian Long [The Hidden Dragon]
Status: 12/14
Fandom: FF7
Word count: 2000
Summary: Time to find a hidden dragon.
A/N: And with this, the main body of TTYNKAP is done!  There are still two more sections, the epilogues...but the main part is done, done like dinner.  The first epilogue is done and should be posted soon, but the last one is only halfway done. Thank all y'all for sticking with me so far; we're coming down the homestretch now. :D
 
This title comes from a four-character compound that is ALSO the title of a song I really, really like: 潛龍勿用, "Don't Use the Hidden Dragon."  That basically means keep your strengths hidden (until it's the right time to use them.)
 
潛龍 Qian Long [The Hidden Dragon]Collapse )
  • Current Music: Ten Duel Commandments - Original Broadway Cast of Hamilton
ttynkap

[fic] The Things You Never Knew About People: 11 - Revenge

Title: The Things You Never Knew About People - Revenge
Status: 11/14
Fandom: FF7
Rating: R
Word count: 9575
Summary: Sometimes, it's personal.
A/N: Sorry it took longer than I thought to get this part out; I had some problems with tendonitis in my right wrist, which made typing a pain in the butt. ^^;; It almost DIDN'T come out because right after I finished it, Evernote bleeping DELETED IT. Thankfully, I had saved a copy to Dropbox because I am paranoid. Y'all, make sure you always back things up.

11 - RevengeCollapse )
  • Current Music: Your Obedient Servant - Original Broadway Cast of Hamilton
Hannibal - design

How close is the next chapter of TTYNKAP?

How close? Closer than you might think! It's about 5000 words, with only a few more scenes left to go.

...Unfortunately, my right wrist is being a butt, which is why I'm not finished yet (yay, tendonitis).

But, let me promise you, it will be out by the end of the week. With any luck (and by luck, I mean me not getting sick or my joints not giving me the finger), I might actually be able to get the whole series out this week, since this is they only chapter left with major parts to be written.
Hannibal - design

Fic: The Things That Never Happened to People [TTYNKAP AU drabbles]

Title: The Things That Never Happened to People
Fandom: FF7
Rating: PG
Summary: I've been sitting on this one for a long time, heh. It's basically a "five things that never happened" - little changes that if they had happened, would have radically changed the way that Reno's life had gone. Each section takes place in a different backstory chapter.

The Things That Never Happened to PeopleCollapse )
  • Current Music: Stay Alive - Original Broadway Cast of Hamilton
Tags: , , ,
ttynkap

[fic] The Things You Never Knew About People: 10 - Shi Qu [Losing It All]

Title: The Things You Never Knew About People - Shi qu [Losing it All]
Status: 10/14 [12 story chapters, plus two epilogues]
Fandom: FF7
Rating: R
Word count: 11280
A/N: ...yeah, so, this is just a wee bit late, eh? Yeah. Also...this is a bit rough, since it's unbeta'd, and I'm sure there are places that need work or maybe don't work? Sorry...

On a writing note, I'm using a custom in China and Korea for Wutai, where even after marriage a woman keeps the name she was born with, and but her children take their father's names. ...You'll see. Also, I'm going to be posting another "Ultimania" author's notes for this to lj/ij/dreamwidth, because this chapter had to come out first.

Losing It AllCollapse )
 
  • Current Mood: accomplished accomplished
  • Current Music: 夜曲 [yèqǔ]-周杰倫 [Zhōu Jié Lún] Jay Chou
Hannibal - design

Next chapter...

The next chapter of TTYNKAP is up to 20 pages, with the ending left to go. It's definitely coming out soon; I got a wee bit distracted with catching up with some TV shows last week, which is why it didn't come out, but it's in the homestretch now. The entire thing, for serious, should be done by the end of October.
  • Current Music: Wait For It - Hamilton